Is Willow Bark Extract Good for Your Skin?
Willow Bark Extract, also known as Salix Alba extract, is derived from the bark of the White Willow tree. Its key ingredient is Salicin which is a natural antioxidant and exfoliant similar to but not as strong as chemically processed Salicylic Acid.
Willow Bark Extract is good for your skin because of its beneficial exfoliant and anti-inflammatory qualities. This extract is an effective ingredient in many types of topical skin care products. Willow Bark Extract reduces the appearance of pores, calms acne inflammation and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
How Does Willow Bark Extract Help Your Skin?
Willow Bark Extract contains Salicin which is a gentle exfoliant and antioxidant. It also contains natural Tannins and Polyphenols which have astringent and anti-inflammatory properties that help your skin look clearer and smoother.
Reduces the Appearance of Pores
Willow Bark Extract is used as an ingredient in skin care products to reduce the appearance of pores by exfoliating dead skin cells. This exfoliation process makes the pores appear smaller and less noticeable and less visible.
Calms Acne Inflammation
Willow Bark Extract in skin care products is also used to calm Acne inflammation and redness. This extract also helps reduce Acne breakouts with antiseptic properties that inhibit the growth of bacteria within the skin. It also helps regulate oil and sebum production.
Reduces the Appearance of Wrinkles and Fine Lines
Willow Bark Extract also helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It stimulates collagen production and cell turnover which makes your skin look younger and fuller. The antioxidants also help neutralize free radical oxidative stress to skin cell DNA.